Privacy policy

Personal data that we process

The Hugo Wilmar Foundation processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we - if necessary - process:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by, for example, creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at hello@hugowilmar.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

The Hugo Wilmar Foundation processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment.
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services.
  • To deliver goods and / or services to you.
  • The Hugo Wilmar Foundation also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

The Hugo Wilmar Foundation does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of the Hugo Wilmar Foundation).

How long we store personal data

The Hugo Wilmar Foundation does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • (Category) personal data> 3 years> Maintaining customer contact
  • Personal details> 5 years> Legal obligations for, among other things, tax purposes.
  • Address> 5 years> Legal obligations for, among other things, tax purposes.
  • Other personal data> 2 years> Legal obligations for, among other things, tax purposes.
  • Email correspondence> endless> For reference purposes only.

Sharing personal data with third parties

The Hugo Wilmar Foundation does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. The Hugo Wilmar Foundation remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

The Hugo Wilmar Foundation uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The Hugo Wilmar Foundation uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by the Hugo Wilmar Foundation and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to bestuur@hugowilmar.nl

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

The Hugo Wilmar Foundation would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

The Hugo Wilmar Foundation takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via bestuur@hugowilmar.nl

Hugo Wilmar Foundation, located at Geestbrugkade 32
2281CX Rijswijk, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact data protection officer:

Hugo the Wolf
Geestbrugkade 32
2281CX Rijswijk
dewolf@hugowilmar.nl
+31 70-3194831